Turtonator-GX View on TCGPlayer →
Affiliate link, we may earn a commission.

Turtonator-GX

Guardians Rising set symbol Guardians Rising • #18
RarityRare Holo GX
Card typePokémon
SubtypeBasic,GX
Energy typeFire
HP190
Artist 5ban Graphics
Released2017/05/05

Attacks

CC Shell Trap 20

During your opponent's next turn, if this Pokémon is damaged by an attack (even if this Pokémon is Knocked Out), put 8 damage counters on the Attacking Pokémon.

FFC Bright Flame 160

Discard 2 Fire Energy from this Pokémon.

F Nitro Tank-GX

Attach 5 Fire Energy cards from your discard pile to your Pokémon in any way you like. (You can't use more than 1 GX attack in a game.)

Weakness

W ×2

Retreat

CCC

TCGplayer Prices as of Jul 29, 2026

Holofoil
Near Mint $2.12

Graded Card Prices

eBay sold listings by grade, last 90 days.

CGC 10
$47.99
1
  • $47.99 Jun 28
PSA 9
$10.50
1
  • $10.50 Jul 12
CGC 9.5
$19.55
2
  • $23.00 Jun 17
  • $24.00 Jun 11
Raw
$8.50
1
  • $10.00 May 30

Data through Jul 12, 2026.

Is Turtonator-GX worth grading?

Based on a raw cost of $2.13 (Near Mint) and the median of recent eBay sales at each grade. Each figure is what you'd net after grading and selling — the grading fee, a $15.00 shipping estimate, and a 12.9% sale fee are already subtracted. It doesn't predict the grade your card will get; it shows what each outcome is worth so you can decide.

PSA

GradeSells forYou net
PSA 10 No recent sales
PSA 9 $10.50 thin -$87.97
PSA 8 No recent sales

Not worth grading at current prices.

CGC

GradeSells forYou net
CGC 10 $47.99 thin $6.67
CGC 9.5 $19.55 -$18.10
CGC 9 No recent sales
CGC 8.5 No recent sales

Profitable from CGC 10 up.

Grading fees verified 2026-07-21. Fees, turnaround, and market prices change often — treat this as guidance, not a guarantee. Grade values are medians of eBay sold listings over the last 90 days.

Price History

Price data from TCGplayer and eBay sold listings. Updated daily.

Grading Population

264 Total Graded
33.3% Gem Rate
88 Total Gems
3 Graders
PSA 175 graded
Grade 9: 66 Grade 10: 78 Gem rate: 44.6%
BECKETT 7 graded
Grade 9: 2
CGC 82 graded
Grade 9: 27 Grade 10: 10 Gem rate: 12.2%

Population data updated Jul 29, 2026. Tracks PSA, Beckett, CGC, and SGC. Newer graders like TAG and ACE appear in sales data below but not in PSA-style population reports.

AI Price Prediction

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the current market price of Turtonator-GX?
The current market price of Turtonator-GX from Guardians Rising (2017) is $2.13, based on the latest TCGplayer sales data. Prices update daily and may fluctuate based on demand, condition, and recent sales activity.
What set is Turtonator-GX from?
Turtonator-GX in the Guardians Rising set, which was released in 2017. It is card number 18.
How rare is Turtonator-GX?
Turtonator-GX has a rarity classification of Rare Holo GX. The card was illustrated by 5ban Graphics.
How many copies of Turtonator-GX have been graded?
A total of 264 copies of Turtonator-GX have been graded across major grading companies (PSA, BGS, CGC, SGC). The overall gem rate (grade 10) is approximately 33.3%.